Project/Area Number |
19K01621
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
NEMOTO Yoichi 一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 特任教授 (00823410)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 地域通貨取極め / アセアン+3マクロ経済調査オフィス(AMRO) / チェンマイ・イニシアティブのマルチ化(CMIM) / 経済サーベイランス / 新興市場国への資金フロー / アジア通貨危機 / 世界金融危機 / 国際機関設立 / RFA(地域金融取極) / 通貨危機の予防・解決 / CMIM(チェンマイ・イニシアティブのマルチ化) / 資本フロー / AMRO(アセアン+3マクロ経済調査オフィス) / 東アジアの国際経済ガバナンス / GFSN(グローバル金融セーフティーネット) / 地域的通貨枠組み / 通貨危機の予防 / CMIM(チェンマイ・イニシアティブのマルチ化) / 新興市場国 / CMIM(チェンマイ・イニシアティブ) / 東アジアの国際関係 / サーベイランス / 通貨危機の対象 / 通貨危機の対処 / AMRO(アセアン+3マクロ経済オフィス) / 国際通貨制度 / チェンマイ・イニシアティブ(CMIM) |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、地域通貨取極め(Regional Financial Arrangements)として他地域に先行するCMIM(チェンマイ・イニシアティブのマルチ化)について、近年の資金ブローのデータ分析に基づき、課題を明らかにしようとするものである。具体的には、世界金融危機以降、新興市場国からの資本流出に関するデータを用いて通貨危機予防・対処の枠組みの有効性と課題を分析することを主眼とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The East Asia's regional financial arrangements (RFA), which started from the experiences of the Asian Financial Crisis of 1997-98, showed an institutional advancement such as multilateralization of Chiang Mai Initiative (CMIM) and establishment of ASEAN+3 Macroeconomic Research Office (AMRO) and it's transformation into an international organization (AMRO/IO) after the Global Financial Crisis of 2008-09. This study aims to consider the East Asian RFA's challenges by comparing it with RFAs of the other regions. Special attention is paid to (1) legal base, (2)economic surveillance office, (3) publication of their economic reports and (4) governance. While considering issues, capital flow into and out of those regions are also examined. The research results have been presented to researchers and students of the Universities both inside and outside Japan and to policy-makers and international organizations at the policy-related meetings in East Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
世界金融危機後制度的進展を見せた東アジアの地域通貨取極めは、他地域の地域通貨取極めと比較して、①意思決定についても全会一致方式を回避し、明確な多数決方式を採用、②経済サーベイランスの組織としてAMROを設立、③AMROの国際機関移行後には文書の公開の方式を策定、などの点において遜色がないが、④国際条約に法的根拠を持つのはAMROだけな点に課題がある。 2010年代を通じ、資金フローの流出入は続いたが地域全体として大きな問題に至ることは回避したものの、新型コロナ発生時に再度資本流出が見られた。