General Equilibrium Analysis of Economic Integration with International Factor Mobility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
HOSOE NOBUHIRO  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (60313483)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords国際要素移動 / 応用一般均衡モデル / 輸出管理 / 経済制裁 / 経済分断 / 貿易政策 / 関税政策 / 紛争の経済学 / 国際労働移動 / ウクライナ侵攻 / 対露制裁 / 労働移動 / 電力 / 自動車産業 / 海外直接投資 / 農業生産性 / 農家の多様性 / 国際貿易 / 生産性 / 防衛の経済学 / 応用一般均衡分析 / 貿易自由化 / 直接投資
Outline of Research at the Start
財・サービス貿易のみを描写する従来型のCGEモデルを拡張して、FDIや国際労働移動もそこに取り込む。すなわち、(1)動学構造を与えることで、FDIを含む投資行動についてミクロ的基礎付けのあるモデルを構築する。また、(2)労働者の教育・訓練を考慮し、短期的なコストと、長期的な賃金プレミアムの獲得というベネフィットの間の動学的なトレードオフ関係を描写できるようにする。これらによって、FDIや国際労働移動を促進・停滞させるような経済統合(TPPの拡大、NAFTA再交渉、Brexitを前提とした欧州統合戦略の再構築)が、たとえば、日本・アジア経済への影響をシミュレーションによって計量的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I extended the conventional computable general equilibrium (CGE) model that describes only trade in goods and services by including FDI and international labor migration in the model. (1) A dynamic structure allows us to construct a model with micro-foundations for investment behavior, including FDI. (2) It also takes into account the education and training of workers so that the dynamic trade-offs between short-term investment costs and long-term benefits in terms of wage premiums can be described. These extensions made in my studies allow us to quantify the impact on the Japanese and Asian economies, for example, of economic integration (expansion of TPP, renegotiation of NAFTA, restructuring of European integration strategy based on Brexit) that would promote or stall FDI and international labor migration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
応用一般均衡モデル等の数量的なマクロ経済モデルを構築することで、日本や世界経済が直面するさまざまな経済問題に対処するための思考実験のためのツールを提供することができる。また、平時の経済問題(たとえば、貿易自由化)に限らず、有事の経済問題(イギリスのEU離脱のような地域・国際経済の分断やロシアによるウクライナ侵攻への経済制裁)についても分析を行って、さまざまな状況に対応したモデル分析を行うことができた。応用一般均衡モデルに関する教科書については、これまで日本語、英語、中国語(簡体字)で出版されてきたが、あらたにトルコ語でも翻訳されて出版され、より広く研究成果を還元できるようになった。