Disaster impact analysis on natural resource market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionTokai University (2021-2023)
University of Toyama (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO MASASHI  東海大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (30458947)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自然資源管理 / 自然災害 / 水産資源 / COVID19 / 自然資源 / 大規模災害 / 漁業 / ESG投資 / 回帰不連続デザイン / 水産卸売市場 / 災害
Outline of Research at the Start
不動産価格形成などへの影響に比較すると、自然資源、とりわけ農産物及び漁業資源に対して、災害がもたらすインパクトを評価した研究は極めて限られている。そこで本研究は、東日本大震災や大型台風など大規模な災害が自然資源の経済取引に与えるインパクトを、因果推論の枠組みを用いて評価することを目的としている。その際に絶対的なインパクトの大きさだけででなく、同じデータで計測できる他のトリートメントでのインパクトと比較することで相対的なインパクトの大きさを示す。これにより、政策立案者が対策を講じる上での優先順位を示すことができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted three causal inferences on the impact of natural disasters for the wholesale prices of fishery resources. Initially, the specific natural disaster considered was the leakage of radioactive materials caused by the Great East Japan Earthquake. However, the COVID-19 pandemic that occurred in 2020 was newly added as a "natural disaster" for treatment. Additionally, the third factor examined was the marine release of ALPS-treated water resulting from the decontamination work at the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant in the summer of 2023. While a clear impact was not necessarily identified in all cases, the most significant impact was observed during the first state of emergency due to COVID-19.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで自然災害の影響に関する経済学の研究は、水害や地震による不動産価値形成に与える影響を分析するものが多かった。影響が受ける期間を鑑みれば、農業・水産業へのインパクトを正確に評価することは重要な意義を持つ。Tajima et al. (2016)によれば、福島県産の野菜の卸売価格への影響は事故から5年以上を経た後も一部で拡大しており、風評被害と呼べる状況が続いていることを指摘している。現状では、自然資源、とりわけ農産物及び漁業資源へのインパクトを評価した研究は極めて限られていることを考慮すれば、本研究は数少ない評価事例として意義があると考える。