Project/Area Number |
19K01625
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Mangyo Eiji 名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (30421233)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 地震被害 / 社会経済ステータス / SES / ネパール |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、2015年にネパールで発生した最大震度8強の地震による人的物的被害を社会経済ステータス(SES)グループ別に分析する。既存研究が指摘しているのは、地震による人的物的被害は低SESグループおいてより大きいことであるが、本研究では、既存研究の統計推定上の問題(サンプル選択の問題)にも対処しながら、地震震度と人的物的被害との関係を、その非線形性も考慮に入れて、SESグループ別に分析する。さらに、SESグループ別の地震被害に違いが発生するメカニズムとして、①高SESグループによる地震頑強地域への居住地選択(residential segregation)と②高・低SESグループ間の居住家屋の頑強性の違いを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined human and physical damages caused by the earthquake which struck Nepal in 2015 with a maximum seismic intensity of 8 or higher. Our contributions to the literature are twofold: (1) we did this analysis by socio-economic status (SES) group, and (2) as a mechanism for the difference in earthquake damage between SES groups, we studied difference in the robustness of residential houses between high and low SES groups. Main finding are as follows: 1. Differences in human and physical damages between high and low SES groups increased as the seismic intensity increased. 2. As the seismic intensity increased, the proportion of damages caused by differences in the robustness (building materials) of residential houses increased for both high and low SES groups. 3. The proportion of damages attributed to differences in the robustness (building materials) of residential houses is higher for low SES group than for high SES group at all seismic intensities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
既存研究では高・低SESグループ間に存在する可能性がある震度の差はコントロールした上で、同じ震度のもとで高・低SESグループ間の人的物的被害の差について分析している。本研究は、既存研究と異なり、高・低SESグループ間に存在する可能性のある震度の違いはコントロールしない。地震が発生した際に高・低SESグループそれぞれが経験した人的物的被害を震度との関係で捉える。この分析で明らかになる情報は、救命活動(救命資源)の優先地域を決定したり、家屋の耐震化などの自然災害対策のための補助金などの資源配分を効率化するために有益である。(家屋耐震化工事にかかわる補助金を低SES地域に優先配分するなど。)