Experimental study on the adoption of environmentally friendly agricultural technologies in Sri Lanka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ito Takahiro  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (20547054)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords環境保全型農業 / 有機農業認証 / 農業技術普及 / 情報伝播 / 村落内ネットワーク / 無作為化比較試験 / スリランカ / 無作為化比較対照試験 / 情報普及 / 農業技術訓練プログラム / 知識・情報伝達 / フィールド実験
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、開発途上国における持続可能な農業に向けた政策提言を行うことにある。具体的には、本研究は以下の三つの研究テーマからなる。
A) 環境保全型農業技術および有機農業認証への政府補助金プログラムに関する、村落内の知識・情報の共有メカニズムの解明
B) フィールド実験の手法を用いた、農家による環境保全型の農業技術採用の要因解明
C) 環境保全型農業技術の採用による農業生産性への影響評価
そして、これらの個別テーマから得られた知見に基づき、途上国における環境保全型農業の普及に向けた政策パッケージを策定・提案することが本研究の最終的な目標である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we conducted a randomized controlled trial (RCT) regarding the dissemination of information on an environmentally friendly agriculture certification and government subsidy program. The main results are as follows. From the RCT (the implementation of training workshops) in five villages in the Central Province of Sri Lanka, we found that the participation of key farmers, who are the hubs of the village networks, increased the knowledge and participation rate of non-invitees in the workshops by approximately 131% and 113% above average, respectively. These results indicate that the participation of central figures is essential for network-based agricultural extension to diffuse information on new technologies and facilitate their actual adoption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ネットワーク型農業技術普及とは、農業技術の講習会などにおいて、対象者全員(例えば村の農家全員)を呼ばずに、一部の者だけを呼び、参加者のネットワークを利用して農業技術に関する情報や知識の伝播・普及を図ろうとする方法のことを指す。途上国では、先進国において確立された確実性の高い技術であっても、農民の採択率が低いことがしばしば問題として指摘されてきたが、この方法は、低コストで大きな効果を生む可能性があるとして近年注目を集めている。一方で、厳密な統計的手法を用いて、この普及方法を評価した研究は非常に少ない。本研究では、その欠点および改善方法に関する政策含意を導き出しており、社会的意義は大きいと言える。