Project/Area Number |
19K01628
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Chen Kuang-hui 神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (00188509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
橋口 善浩 独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 開発研究センター 経済モデル研究グループ, 研究員 (40432554)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 集積 / 生産性 / マークアップ率 / 淘汰 / GIS / 夜間光 / マッチング / 競争力 / 参入 / 退出 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
開発経済学や地域経済学の分野で,都市・産業集積はしばしば産業・企業育成の役割を期待されてきた。この研究は中国数十万社とインドネシア数万社の20年前後にわたる企業・事業所データを利用して,集積地と非集積地企業の生産性と価格競争力を比較・分析し,集積の生産性効果といわれてきたものは何であったのか,集積はどのような企業を成長させ,どのような企業を淘汰してきたのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An analysis was conducted using firm-level data and GIS data of China and Indonesia to investigate the role of urban and industrial agglomerations in industrial development. The following observations were obtained: (1) Industrial agglomeration had the effect of increasing the productivity of small businesses. (2) China's urban agglomeration "tolerated” low-productivity firms. (3) Whether low-productivity firms were selected more severely in urban and industrial agglomeration areas was not clear, but younger firms tended to be selected more easily. (4) Firms were younger and competition was more intense in China than in Indonesia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
企業間の異質性を考慮した研究が進み,伝統的にいわれてきた集積の経済効果について過大評価の可能性が指摘されるなど,とくに新興・途上国において都市・産業集積が期待される産業・企業育成の役割について,実証的根拠の再確認が必要になっていた。そうした状況下で中国とインドネシアについて分析を行い,有意義なエビデンスを得ることができた。