| Project/Area Number |
19K01629
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
| Research Institution | Onomichi City University (2020-2023) Kobe University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Horie Shinya 尾道市立大学, 経済情報学部, 教授 (50633468)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
入谷 純 大阪学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30107106)
藤井 隆雄 神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80547216)
安岡 匡也 関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90437434)
土居 潤子 関西大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00367947)
佐藤 純恵 名城大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70623388)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 災害復興 / 稼得能力 / 経済の集計 / 異質資本 / 生産関数の集計 / サプライチェーン / 老年世代の労働市場への再参入 / 所得分布 / 社会保障 / 人的資本 / 災害 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、災害のような外生的なショックを受けた家計が生活を再建するための要件を、 定量的に探索・分析することを目標とする。このために、所得低下や資産毀損だけではなく、 家計の稼得能力の源泉であるいくつかの能力への負の影響を通じた、現世代家計と将来世代家計への災害被害を包括的に捉えることを目的とする。 このために、市民アンケートを実施して、対数正規分布に従う所得分布の構成要素たる、正規分布に従う個人の技能・能力の分布を特定し、その中でも当てはまりのよい能力のうち災害に対する感応度を定量的に把握し、災害が直接的な被害以外にも健康やメンタルヘルスの悪化などを通じて所得低下に与える影響を分析する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we conducted a quantitative analysis on two subjects; 1. the damages to the earning abilities of individual economic agents due to disaster experience; and 2. how the damages to the earning abilities of individual economic agents are aggregated to the macroeconomic level. As a result, we were unable to identify a clear and significant reduction regarding 1. However, regarding point 2, we found that when the production capacity of individual economic agents, particularly the TFP component, is aggregated, it appears in the form of a geometric mean rather than an arithmetic mean. It should be noted that this aggregation was previously considered impossible (the Cambridge-Cambridge controversy), but the findings of this study demonstrate that aggregation is possible even in economies that include either homogeneous or heterogeneous capital.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究における、個別経済主体の生産能力の集計の可能性に関する議論は、甚大災害からのマクロレベルでの復興と個別経済主体の経済的な再建の間にある差異の説明に貢献する。これは、(1)被災経験のある経済主体の再建があった場合と(2)被災地域に被災経験のない経済主体が移転してより活発な経済活動を行って、その結果被災経験のある主体が淘汰された形になっても、マクロレベルでは経済復興が進んだと観察されてしまうからである。本研究の成果はこの(1)・(2)の特定を行うためのヒントを与える。また、これまで理論的に否定されてきた複数部門の経済から1部門経済への集計可能性を、可能であることを示したことは重要である。