Are family policies to overcome low fertility rate in Japan effective?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2020-2021)
Kagawa University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Koichi  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(社), 教授 (80749713)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords少子化 / 育児休業制度 / 年金制度 / 引退行動 / 教育費への補助金 / インセンティブ / 賦課方式の年金制度 / 給付付き育児休業制度 / 社会保障 / カリブレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
まず、先進国の経済を記述する経済モデルを構築する。この経済モデルでは、個人は消費、生産以外に出生に関わる意思決定(就職、結婚、出産、育児休業など)を行う。モデルは複雑になることが予想されるので、このモデルはコンピューターを使い、シミュレーションによって解析することになる。
このモデルでは、パラメーターの数値が各国の特徴を表している。よって、各国の経済変数の数値に差が生じる原因は、モデルのパラメーターの数値の違いによるということになる。それらのパラメーターの数値を比較することによって、なぜ日本がほかの比較国に比べて出生率の回復が遅いのかという疑問に対する答えを見つける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research results during this research period are summarized as two research papers. The first is a theoretical study that analyzes the childcare leave system with benefits using a search model in the labor market. I discussed what a socially optimal system should be, and theoretically showed that the negative correlation between the amount of benefits and the period of leave is observed in the socially optimal state. In the second, I conducted a theoretical analysis of how the pension system and the subsidies for investment in children's education affect an individual's decision on birth. I showed that whether or not individuals can freely choose their retirement time in old age is related to whether the systems can influence their birth behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
給付付き育児休業制度は低出生率を打開するための方法の一つと考えられているが、取得してもらうためにはどのような制度になっていなければならないか、また社会的に望ましい制度はどのようになっているかなどについては研究成果がなく、本研究ではそれらの問いに部分的にも答えることができたのではないかと思われる。また、社会保障制度と出生行動に関して、退職年齢が一律に決まっているような日本とそうではない国では、制度の出生行動への影響が異なることを示しており、今後のデータ分析などでどのようなモデルを想定して分析を行うか注意を払う必要があることを本研究では示した。