Extreme weather events, mortality and adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Shinsuke  名古屋市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (70636224)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords異常気温 / 回避行動 / 電力価格 / 死亡率 / 災害 / トレード・オフ / mortality / temperature / adaptation / natural experiment / Japan
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、猛暑や寒波などの異常気象が死亡率におよぼす影響を定量的に評価することである。その際、異常気象に対する人々の回避行動(冷暖房器具等の使用)に着目し、エネルギー価格の変化が回避行動を介して異常気象と死亡率の関係にもたらす影響を従来の生気象学的モデルに組み込む。
定量分析では、2011年以降に起きた原子力発電所の稼働停止イベントに着目し、それに伴う電力価格の外生的変化を用いた自然実験的枠組みを活用する。これにより、エネルギー価格が気象事象と死亡率の関係におよぼす因果効果に関する最初のエビデンスを提供することが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study quantifies the effects of extreme weather events and natural disasters on people's health. The main result of the analysis shows that mortality risk increases in the winter through higher electricity prices and the consequent decline in the level of avoidance behavior of exposure to extremely cold temperatures (i.e., reduced use of heating equipment). Besides, the preliminary analysis for future research reveals that natural disasters cause long-term health effects, and the effects vary markedly depending on the characteristics of the affected population and the affected region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、異常気象が健康におよぼすマイナス影響を緩和しうる回避行動メカニズムについて、定量的な視点から明らかにした。分析では、人々の回避行動レベルを左右するエネルギー需要とエネルギー価格の関係性に焦点を当て、2011年以降の原子力発電所稼働停止に伴う電力料金の外生的変化を用いることで、回避行動がもたらす健康影響を因果推定した。エネルギー価格とエネルギー需要(≒異常気温に対する回避行動)および健康影響の関係性を明らかにした本研究成果は、今後の気候変動対策やエネルギー戦略の立案・推進における重要なエビデンスとなる。