Project/Area Number |
19K01633
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research Institution | The University of Kitakyushu |
Principal Investigator |
Shiraishi Maho 北九州市立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40425004)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ゾンビ企業 / 中国 / 民営企業 / 企業金融 / イノベーション / 金融 / 開発ミクロ経済学 / 企業 / 新興国経済 / 開発経済学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
この研究課題は、中国などの新興国経済が直面する経済停滞の克服のための政策提言を行うことを目的として、現在、中国でもその存在が問題となっているゾンビ企業について、特に民営企業のゾンビ企業化に注目してその存在の有無の確認、中国民営企業をゾンビ企業化させる要因の実証的解明、そしてより詳細に企業のライフサイクル上のどのタイミングでゾンビ企業化していくのか、を明らかにする。それにより、市場のゆがみ、経済停滞をもたらす一因となっている企業の市場競争力の停滞を克服するという観点から上記の政策提言を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigates whether zombie firms are in existence among Chinese private firms or not. If their existence is confirmed, this study then explores the backgrounds and route that make firms become to zombie one. Zombie firms are defined as what continuously exist in markets even though they should go out from market because of their less competitiveness. Main findings of this study are that: first, private zombie firms are empirically found in China, second, receiving funds via trade credit among the firms make a part of less competitive firms become zombie firms. These findings suggest that Chinese private firms' behavior and the phase faced by them have been changed from before. Further research should more explore the influences brought by these changes in markets. Furthermore, policy implications with respect to private firms' changing are needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義はかつて競争的であった企業がゾンビ企業化し、市場の停滞、経済発展の障害となってしまう実態とその背景、要素を実証的に解明することで、途上国、新興国にありがちな経済発展の低迷や経済諸問題の発生要因、及びそれへの対応という意味での政策提言が可能となる点であり、社会的意義は途上国に限らない経済低迷からの脱却、そのための競争力のある企業が市場に生存する健全な市場の維持という視点において、本研究の分析結果から示される提言が貢献しうる点である。