A study of desirable immigration policy to keep the average quality of workers: after the permission of the introduction of legal unskilled foreign workers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Kondoh Kenji  中京大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70267897)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords国際労働移動 / 特定技能 / 移民政策 / 不法滞在者 / 不法入国者 / 合法単純外国人労働者 / 外国人労働者 / 質的規制
Outline of Research at the Start
本格的な単純労働への門戸開放政策の下で併存することになる、合法熟練労働者、合法単純労働者、不法滞在者、偽装移民労働者の4つのタイプの外国人労働者を比較する。異なる潜在的な能力を持つ外国人が、リスクやコストを勘案し生涯期待所得を最大化するために、どのタイプの労働者としての就労を選択するかを考慮し、いかにして一定量の外国人を受入れつつも外国人労働者の平均的な質を高めることができるかを理論分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An Article entitled "Restriction Policies to lower quality foreign workers: in case of co-existing legal immigration and two types of illegal immigration" suggests the possibility that it might be better to relax the inflow of illegal immigrants in order to improve the average quality of foreign workers. Additionally, a theoretical research paper is published which considers the reaxtion of the source country intending to protect brain drain. Also a study considering the existence of environmentally friendly agritourism is also published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外国人単純労働者の受け入れに舵を切った政府の方針を前に、どのような方法で受け入れる外国人労働者の平均的な質を高めてゆくことができるのかを理論的に分析する研究である。ほとんどこのテーマを扱った先行研究は存在せず、意外にも不法入国者の取り締まりがそれに役立たない可能性がありうることを指摘した。また相手国も頭脳流出を阻止しようとしている2国モデルでの戦略的な移民政策を扱った研究も、先行研究がほとんどなく、受け入れ国にとって移民の総量は規制できても、質の向上を図ることの難しさを理論的に明らかにした。どちらの研究も非常にユニークであり価値が高いと考える。