Project/Area Number |
19K01639
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University (2020-2023) Osaka University of Economics (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 寡占理論 / 公共財供給 / 企業行動 / 多市場接触 / 寡占市場 / ネットワーク外部性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究課題は,企業が「複数の市場」に直面し,市場間の相互作用が企業戦略に重要な影響を及ぼす状況における企業の戦略的行動に関する分析を行うことで, これまでの寡占理論・企業行動理論を再検討し,産業のグローバル化が進む中での望ましい企業戦略や競争政策を模索する。 具体的には,多市場間の相互作用下における企業の戦略的行動を,(1) 異時点のマーケットにおける消費者裁定行動と企業戦略,(2) 金融・労働・共有資源市場との関わりを含む寡占企業の戦略,という2つの角度からの理論分析を行うことで,企業マネジメントや競争政策,そして社会厚生の増進に対して有益な政策的提言を導くことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research project focused on the strategic behavior of firms facing multiple markets, with two main themes: 1. consumer behavior and firm strategies in markets at different points in time, and 2. multiple markets, including labor, financial, and common resource markets. The study conducted theoretical analyses on these themes. The findings revealed the impact of various strategic behaviors on social welfare, such as free entry into markets, price collusion among firms, partial coalitions among agents with common resources, social interactions among workers in team production, and market competition between genuine and generic products. During the research period, four working papers were published and submitted to international peer-reviewed journals. Additionally, two papers were published in international peer-reviewed journals, and three presentations were made at international conferences (with screening).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、複数市場に直面する企業の戦略的行動が社会厚生に与える影響を、異時点のマーケットや労働・金融・共有資源市場など多角的に分析し、市場への自由参入、価格共謀、共有資源での部分提携、チーム生産における社会的交流、純正品と汎用品の競争などに関する新たな理論的知見を提供した点にある。 また、現実の経済で観察される現象(価格共謀や参入阻止行動、国際環境協定や模倣・コピー品の市場)を対象とし、企業の戦略的行動が社会厚生に与える影響を明らかにするとともに、望ましい公的規制のあり方を検討した点で、本研究は経済政策立案に資する重要な社会的意義を持つと考えられる。