Capital-Skill Complementarity in an Aging Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Keiji  追手門学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60208444)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords森嶋代替弾力性 / トランスログ型生産関数 / 無形固定資産 / 資本熟練補完性仮説 / 分離可能性 / 代替の弾力性 / 森嶋弾力性 / トランスログ生産関数 / 製造業 / CES生産関数 / 無形資本 / 資本熟練補完性仮設 / 代替弾力性 / 経済成長 / 労働生産性 / 日本経済 / 少子高齢化
Outline of Research at the Start
少子高齢化にともなう急速な人口構造の変化に直面している日本では、マクロ労働生産性を維持、上昇させることが焦眉の政策課題である。そこでは、生産過程において資本設備が熟練度によって区分された労働と補完的関係にあるかあるいは代替的か、という問題が、労働者間の所得格差の問題とともに、重要な検証課題となる。本研究では、熟練度によって区分された労働力と資本設備の関係をマクロ経済分析の視点から実証的分析を行い、そこでの政策課題を提起する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Morishima elasticities of substitution are calculated from the estimation of production function of the fifteen sectors in manufacturing industries in Japan, 1990-2020. Translog production function with the value-added as a dependent variable and with the four inputs i.e., executives, employees, tangible capital and intangible capital, is estimated by SUR estimation method including the cost share equations of each input. The estimated values of the elasticities of substitution of each sector with their 95% confidence intervals are reported, in addition to the test results of the restrictions of about the homogeneity and the separability of four inputs. As one of the interesting findings, the intangible capital is the substitutes of the executives and the compliments with the employees.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生産投入要素間の代替可能性の追求は、少子高齢化による深刻な人口構造の変化に直面している日本において、とりわけ労働投入要素間での格差拡大が懸念される中、きわめて重要な研究課題である。さらに、そこでの無形固定資産の役割は、近年注目されてきているものの、まだ進展途上である。本研究は、無形固定資産と有形固定資産および熟練の程度によって区分された各労働との関係を、森嶋代替弾力性を計測することによって明らかにしている。またその背景にある生産関数の推定そのものについても、従来の研究では推定係数値のみに重点をおいてきた観があり、本研究では、生産関数がみたすべき制約条件についても検証を行っている。