| Project/Area Number |
19K01641
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
| Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Doi Junko 関西大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00367947)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
青木 芳将 立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90572975)
花田 良子 関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (30511711)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 経済成長 / 人的資本蓄積 / 課税政策 / 租税政策 / 異質性 / 最適課税 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、経済成長と社会厚生を最大にするような課税政策を提示することである。これまでの最適課税政策の結論は、従来の経済分析で用いられてきた様々な仮定に依存していると考えられる。このため、こうした仮定にとらわれない関数を用いてモデルの作成を行う。 本研究では、より現実に近いモデルを作成することを目標とし、複数の税を一つのモデルの中に取り入れる予定である。この場合、作成されたモデルの解は、解析的に示すことが困難になることが予想されため、解はコンピューターによる数値解として示すことになるであろう。よって、本モデルの解、すなわち、複数の税率を同時に決定できるようなアルゴリズムの開発も行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Economic growth and fiscal consolidation are major issues for the Japanese economy amid the declining birthrate and aging population. Theoretical studies in economics have focused on one aspect of the economy to analyze the complex real economy, and the models to analyze it have been constructed through simplification and abstraction. In recent years, however, with the remarkable development of computers and data maintenance, even numerical solutions have come to be accepted as results of analysis. Therefore, in this study, we construct a model by incorporating factors that have not been considered in model building in the past (in particular, we focus on the utility function and human capital accumulation) and examine the effects of various policies on economic growth.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、これまでの経済モデルであまり考慮されてこなかった要素を取り入れ、モデル構築を行い経済成長について検討した。まず、中国のデータを用いて、人的資本の集積の差が所得格差をもたらすことを明らかにした。その際、日本の制度との違いなども含めて考察した。また、感染症の拡大を抑えるための政策を取り入れ人的資本蓄積への影響を検討した。さらに、人的資本希釈効果を考慮し、少子化対策としての子育て支援や教育の充実のための政策が、出生率や経済成長にもたらす影響について検討した。これらの要因が経済にもたらす長期的な影響について議論したことは、今後の政策を考える際の示唆となる可能性があるといえる。