An Empirical Study on the Adjustment of R&D Investment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University (2023)
Tezukayama University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kani Masayo  名城大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20509187)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords研究開発投資 / 調整費用 / イノベーション戦略 / 研究開発 / イノベーション
Outline of Research at the Start
研究開発投資による技術知識の蓄積は経済成長の源泉となるため、投資の中断や縮小が生じると、将来にわたって経済成長に影響を及ぼす。企業における研究開発投資の調整に関しては、人件費の占める割合が高いことから調整費用が高い投資と考えられている。しかし、企業のイノベーション戦略は多様化しており、戦略の違いによって研究開発費の内訳も異なるので、研究開発投資の調整過程は企業戦略の違いを反映すると考えられる。本研究では、業種や企業属性・戦略を考慮して現実的に妥当な研究開発投資の調整過程を実証的に検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study empirically examined the adjustment of firms' R&D investment, considering the heterogeneity of firms' characteristics and strategies. First, focusing on the adjustment associated with changes in financing conditions, we examined how R&D investment is influenced by changes in financing (i.e., the sensitivity of R&D investment to financing) and how the sensitivity varies with uncertainty. Second, I analyzed the persistence of R&D investment. The results showed that although there is a very strong persistence due to R&D smoothing, the degree of persistence can differ according to R&D strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
企業がどのように研究開発投資の調整を行うかについて理解することは、経済環境の変化が研究開発投資、延いては経済成長に与える影響を解明する一助となり、大きな意義があると考えられる。特に、近年のイノベーション戦略の進展を考えると、企業属性や戦略の異質性を考慮して研究開発投資を議論する必要がある。本研究では、企業属性や戦略を考慮して現実的に妥当な研究開発投資の調整過程はどのようなものであるかを実証的に検証した。