Project/Area Number |
19K01645
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | グローバル・バリュー・チェーン / グローバルバリューチェーン / アジア / 産業高度化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、アジアにおいてグローバル・バリュー・チェーン(以下GVCという)が展開するなかで、それを受入れる新興国の国内産業の高度化のあり方とそのための日本の役割を探求することを目的とする。また、これと併せて、RCEP、TPP等による貿易自由化の進展がGVC受入れの先発国・後発国に与える経済効果について、「東アジアの計量モデル」によりシミュレーション分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research with a focus on Asian economies is to investigate the nexus between their participation in global value chains (GVC) and thier industrial upgradings and to examine the effects of the trend in trade liberalization on thier GVC participation and economic growth. The outcomes of this research are as follows: ten papers publiched in professional peer-review English journals; six presentations in academic associations; and two chapters in academic books.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、アジアにおいてグローバル・バリュー・チェーン(以下GVCという)が展開するなかで、それを受入れる新興国の国内産業の高度化のあり方とそのための日本の役割を探求することを目的とした。GVCの経済効果に関するこれまでの研究は、個別の企業や産業に関するものがほとんどであり、国レベルの分析は、それを可能とする付加価値貿易データが利用可能になったのが2010年代前半以降であるため、その蓄積が極めて希少であった。本研究の意義は、GVC受入れによる新興国の産業高度化への転換プロセスについて、国レベルで直接、定量的な分析を行い、新興国の産業政策に有益な含意を提供した点にある。