Project/Area Number |
19K01648
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | パーソナルデータ / 情報財 / 情報銀行 / 実証分析 / 経済的価値 / 漏えいへの補償 / 支払意思額 / 制度 / 便益 / 非合理性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、「情報銀行を中心としたパーソナルデータの取引に関する制度が機能するために必要な政策提言をおこなう」ことである。本研究では「生産費用の概念が通常の財と異なるパーソナルデータについて、個人はその供給者として合理的な意思決定が可能なのか?」という観点から「個人のパーソナルデータに対する金銭評価の非合理性」、「情報銀行が提供する便益の多様性と選好」を分析することで政策提言につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through this study, it was possible to analyze the differences in the perception of the value of personal data, and in the awareness of financial compensation to individuals in the event of personal information leaks, depending on the combination of personal information that is leaked. In actual corporate and administrative activities, the personal information handled differs depending on the characteristics of the activity. In this regard, it was possible to consider what types of activities are likely to result in a high level of willingness to compensate for leaks. In addition, it was possible to analyze the value perception of the right to be forgotten from the individual's perspective, which has been the subject of worldwide discussion and actual institutional development regarding the handling of personal information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年では、医療情報の利活用の進展などに伴い、パーソナルデータの取扱いについても慎重な検討が求められている。これまで、パーソナルデータについての研究はプライバシー等に焦点を当てた法学的研究、またセキュリティ等に焦点を当てた技術的研究が中心であった。しかし、今後のパーソナルデータの利活用に向けては、経済活動との結びつきを踏まえたデータの経済的価値の分析が必須である。この点、パーソナルデータを経済学的アプローチにより分析した本研究は、今後の望ましい政策形成につながる重要な研究となったといえる。