An Analysis of the Relationship between Expansion of Service Sector and Economic Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Hiroaki  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (70534840)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords経済成長 / サービス化 / 公共サービス / 民間サービス / 経済厚生 / 税負担 / 生産性 / 産業構造変化
Outline of Research at the Start
人々が安心して生活し,安心して働き,安定した経済成長を享受し,そして安心して人生を送れる社会の構築に対して,経済学はいかなる貢献が可能なのか.本研究の目的は,この視点に立ち,教育や医療といった公共サービス部門の拡大と経済成長の関係を分析する.経済成長とともに公共サービス部門は拡大していくのかどうか,それに伴い公共サービスの財源となる税負担は増大していくのかどうか,公共サービス部門の拡大は経済成長にどのような影響を与えるか,本研究はこれらを明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project investigates how an expansion in a service sector affects economic growth. The results are summarized as follows. First, if services are used for intermediate inputs as well as final consumption, an expansion in the services sector decreases the growth rate of the economy in the long run. Second, if the government gathers taxes to finance the public services that increases the total factor productivity of the economy, the economy shows various dynamics depending on the flexibility of the wage rate. On the one hand, if the wage is rigid, then the economy experiences cyclical fluctuations. On the other hand, if the wage is flexible, then the economy stably converges to its steady.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,すべての先進国において経済のサービス化が進行している.サービス化が進行が経済成長等にどのような影響を与えるかについては様々な議論があるが,サービス化の行く末を知るためには,厳密なモデル分析が必要となる.本研究では,厳密なモデル分析を用いて,サービス化が経済に与える影響を分析した.サービスの性質を十分に考慮したモデルを構築し,その分析をから得られた結果は,サービス化の進行は必然的に経済成長を鈍化させるというものである.この帰結には,サービス部門の生産性成長率が低いという前提が大きく影響している.したがって,経済成長の鍵を握っているのは,サービス部門の生産性成長率である.