| Project/Area Number |
19K01654
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Suwa Tatsuo 山口大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80507161)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 持続可能な観光 / 端点解モデル / 観光地の持続可能性指標 / クーン・タッカー・モデル / 端点階モデル / オーバーツーリズム / COVID-19 / COVID19 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、日本では観光立国推進基本法が成立し、観光は21世紀の日本の重要な政策の柱として位置づけられている。しかし観光の促進は自然観光資源の過剰利用等の様々な問題をもたらす可能性がある。そのため国内外で入域料徴収や利用人数調整等の施策が導入されつつある。 これらの施策の効果を評価する手法としては、環境経済学の分野は「環境評価手法」を発展させてきた一方で、近年では「観光地の持続可能性指標」が提示されている。 本研究では最新の「環境評価手法」と「観光地の持続可能性指標」を統合することにより、自然観光資源に対する個人の選好を精緻に推定し、各種管理施策による社会への影響を的確に計測する手法を提示する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study attempted to present a method for understanding individuals 'awareness of the sustainability of tourist destinations and analyzing the effects of tourism management policies such as entrance fees and admission restrictions in order to ensure the sustainability of tourist destinations in response to recent tourism problems such as overtourism. This study implemented a large-scale questionnaire survey and investigated preference for the sustainability of tourist destinations with reference to the Japanese Sustainable Tourism Guidelines (JSTS-D). As a result, we found that individuals place importance on protecting the natural heritage of tourist destinations and solving the garbage problem. Furthermore, by applying Kuhn Tucker model to the recreation behavior data, this study figured out that individuals put importance on the natural tourist resources, historical and cultural resources, hot springs for their tourism destination.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究ではアンケート調査により観光地の持続可能性に関する個人の意識を明らかにすることができた。さらに観光・レクリエーション旅行データに端点解モデルを適用することで、自然観光資源や歴史文化観光資源等の観光地属性に関する個人の選好を明かにすることができた。端点解モデルによって観光地属性への意識を分析する研究は日本では未だ多くはないため、本研究は今後の観光研究の参考になりうるという点で学術的意義は大きいといえる。さらに端点解モデルは明確なミクロ経済学的背景を持つため、入域料や利用人数制限等の重要な観光施策の効果を計測することができる。これらの推計を進めることで大きな社会的意義の発揮が期待できる。