Project/Area Number |
19K01658
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research Institution | Chiba University (2022-2023) Chuo University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Keiko 千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 教授 (40353528)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | グローバル・バリューチェーン / 特許データ / 技術水準 / 企業データ / 知識フロー・ネットワーク / 輸出管理 / サプライチェーン / 日本企業 / 特許 / 生産ネットワーク / 国際化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、国際的な生産・販売・調達など「財」のネットワークだけでなく、「知識」が国際間・産業間でどのようにつながり、交換・共有されているかを明らかにし、知識フロー・ネットワーク内の位置と企業の技術力との関係を分析するものである。本研究では、特許の共同発明・出願情報に基づいて企業レベルの知識ネットワークを計測し、国際的な知識フロー・ネットワークの多様性や中心性を指標化する。そして、国際的な知識ネットワーク内のどこ(国・産業)に拠点を置くことが知識の獲得に効果的かを分析する。また、日本国内の企業間取引関係等を通じて他企業に知識がどのように伝播するかについても研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyzes technology spillovers through inter-firm relationships and examines the impact of significant events and regulations on these relationships. Key findings include: 1) Exporting and overseas production expansion can enhance domestic innovation, 2) The tightening of U.S. export controls on China may have negatively affected Japan’s exports to China, and 3) Firms are more likely to switch suppliers when they face shocks to their trading relationships. The reseach constructed a dataset combining information on Japanese firms’ products, trading partners, patent applications, and overseas activities, demonstrating that market expansion abroad and production increases in R&D-active countries can promote domestic innovation. It also highlighted that export controls due to economic security concerns could negatively impact a country’s exports, potentially stalling innovation. The study suggests that ensuring regulatory transparency is crucial.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、主に日本企業について、生産品目、取引先、特許出願状況に加えて、海外での事業活動の情報も接続したデータセットを構築し、海外への市場拡大や、研究開発活動の活発な国での生産拡大が、国内のイノベーションを促進する可能性を示した。一方、近年、経済安全保障が重視され、各国で輸出管理が強化されているが、他国の規制強化が自国の輸出に負の影響をもたらす可能性があるという分析結果も得た。自国の輸出減少は自国のイノベーションの停滞に繋がり得るため、規制の透明性確保や他国政府との緊密な情報交換など、政府の役割の重要性を示唆する結果であった。