Effects of environmental regulation on productivity: International firm-level data analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Honma Satoshi  東海大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (70368869)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords環境経済学 / ポーター仮説 / 確率フロンティア分析 / 生産性 / 技術 / 包絡分析法 / 環境規制
Outline of Research at the Start
環境規制が企業の生産活動にどのような影響を与えるのかは古くて新しい問題で、いまだ意見の一致をみない。本研究の目的は、環境規制が企業の生産効率と環境効率にどのような影響を与えるのかを国際企業データを用いて実証分析を行うことである。
本研究の学術的特色は、第1に全世界の大規模な企業データを環境規制が企業の生産性に与える影響をミクロ計量分析によって実証分析を行うことである。第2に効率性評価手法によって環境規制下の生産効率と環境効率を評価することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper examines the strong version of the Porter hypothesis (PH) by using a huge international firm-level dataset, approximately 800,000 observations and the environmental policy stringency (EPS) index. To examine the impacts of the EPS on firms’ inefficiency, we use the technical inefficiency effects model of the stochastic frontier analysis. We examined the non-linear impacts of not only the total EPS index, but also the four policy instruments: standards, tax, trading schemes, and R&D subsidies. To address potential endogeneity problems, the predicted EPSs are employed in the estimation. Empirical results show that the strong PH holds for not only the total but also all individual environmental policy instruments when each of the EPS exceeds its threshold. The empirical results by policies and by industries are qualitatively almost the same. Our results support that the strong PH holds when environmental regulations are tightened beyond a certain level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的・社会的意義として、第一に先行研究とは異なって膨大な国際ミクロデータを用いて環境規制が企業の生産性に与える影響を分析したことである。第二に、環境政策全体だけでなく、環境税や排出量取引といった個別の政策手段の強化が生産性に与える影響を明らかにしたことである。第三に、環境規制の強化が生産性に与える影響は非線形的で、一定水準以上の規制強化は多くの場合で正の影響を与えることを示したことである。