Project/Area Number |
19K01662
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Naito Takumi 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (80314350)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 最適関税 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,動学的視点から大国の最適関税を再考する.もしある国の関税の引き上げが成長率の低下を通じてその国の長期的厚生を低めるという悪影響が十分強ければ,その国が大国であるにもかかわらず最適関税がゼロとなる状況が現れるのではないだろうか. 自ら開発してきた企業の異質性及び国の非対称性を考慮した経済成長モデルに輸入関税と関税収入を導入し,動学的最適関税がゼロとなる条件を導く.現実の米中間貿易データを用いて推定されたパラメーターがその条件を満たせば,米中貿易戦争の不合理を指摘できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this paper is to theoretically clarify whether and when the optimal tariff can be zero for a large country. In particular, I reconsider the optimal tariff for a large country from a dynamic viewpoint. I incorporate import tariffs and tariff revenues into either R&D-based or capital accumulation-based growth models with firm heterogeneity and cross-country asymmetry, characterize the optimal tariff, and compare it across the two models.
In the R&D-based model, the optimal tariff can be zero for a large country. In the capital accumulation-based model, although the optimal tariff cannot be zero for a large country, a more productive (and hence an economically larger) country sets a lower optimal tariff.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2018年米中間で起こったような,各国がお互いに正の最適関税を掛け合う「貿易戦争」は,世界的な自由貿易に比べて全ての国の厚生を低める,いわば囚人のジレンマをもたらす.従来の国際貿易論における大国にとって最適関税が正となるという結果が,その理論的な根拠であった.
本研究では,関税引き上げが経済成長率を低めるという動学的視点を導入すると,大国にとって最適関税はゼロとなり得ることを示した.これは,各国が自発的に(相互性に依存せずに)自由貿易を選択するための強い根拠をもたらす.