An Empirical Study on the Spillover Effect of Foreign-affiliated Companies in South Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Inaba Kazuo  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70117000)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords直接投資 / 南アジア / パネルデータ / スピルオーバー効果 / 産業連関表 / 海外直接投資 / クロスカントリー分析 / 外資系企業 / 産業連関分析 / 南アジア諸国
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、南アジア地域における外資系企業の事業活動が当該地域経済活動に及ぼす効果を企業の規模別に実証的に検討する。
使用する主なデータは、世界銀行が公表する南アジア各国の企業別サーベイデータと国際機関が公表する各国産業連関表である。
世界銀行の企業データに基づきパネルデータを作成し、外資系企業の当該地域での事業活動が地元経済の競争に及ぼす影響(水平的効果)、産業間の波及に及ぼす影響(垂直的効果)を数量的に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on South Asia, especially Bangladesh, and attempted to compare the spillover effect of foreign companies operating in developing countries with ASEAN and Central Asian countries. The main data used for the empirical analysis are the business surveys of each country provided by the World Bank from 2009 to 2013 and the input-output tables of each country provided by the ADB.
The main results of the analysis were that horizontal effects were observed in Bangladesh, while backward linkage effects were strong among vertical effects in ASEAN, especially Vietnam, and no effects were found in Central Asian countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果は、国際会議、および海外のワークショップで報告を行い、国内外での学術雑誌4編(内3編は査読付き)、書籍の1つの章として公刊している。
ASEAN諸国を除く、南アジア、中央アジアなどのアジア諸国では、当該地域における外資系企業の事業活動が緒についたばかりで、今後の経済成長が期待できる地域でもある。事業活動の効果を実証的に把握することは、これからの日本企業の当該地域への進出、事業活動のあり様にも一定の意味を持つものと考えられる。