Continuous research on the role of social network in the process of long-term life recovery from the disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionKansai University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
Kawawaki Yasuo  関西国際大学, 心理学部, 教授 (80806737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 祐  宮城大学, 事業構想学群, 教授 (20455554)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレジリエンス / コミュニティ / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 災害 / 長期復興 / 幸福感 / 生活復興 / 東日本大震災 / ボランティア / 金銭寄付 / 復興格差 / 社会的ネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
災害多発時代を迎え、人口減少・高齢化の進むわが国では、地域の災害対応力をどのように維持し高めていくか、大きな課題となっている。地域コミュニティの役割に大きな期待が寄せられているが、かつての農村社会とは異なり、都会化された現代社会のコミュニティにおいて、住民同士の緊密な付き合いを復活させ、防災活動を展開するのは容易ではない。
本研究では、平時の地域活動等を通じた住民同士のゆるやかなつながりを前提としつつも、災害時や非常時にネットワークが活性化され対応力を発揮している被災地コミュニティの現状を定量的・定性的に分析することで、現代版のレジリエンスのあるコミュニティのあり方を考えるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In an era of frequent disasters, Japan faces the challenge of maintaining and enhancing local communities' disaster preparedness. This study investigates the resilient communities that can activate local networks in the event of a disaster in time people are living in a society where residents have little social interaction with each other in daily lives.
The results of the empirical analysis show that in communities that allow for trust among residents and the participation of diverse actors, cooperative activities are more active after a disaster, the recovery gap is corrected, and positive recovery efforts are generated among residents. The results also indicated that external support network activities such as volunteer work and monetary donations are cooperative activities that increase the subjective well-being not only of the disaster victims but also of the supporters themselves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長期にわたる生活復興の進展状況・格差の実態を心理的側面も含め多元的に把握し、災害時に「しなやかな対応力」を持つコミュニティの要因として、社会的ネットワークの役割と意義を、明らかにすることができた。
研究成果は近い将来発生が予想される南海トラフ地震からの長期復興に対する貴重な指針となるほか、近年ますます多発化する風水害などへのコミュニティレベルでの対応策を考えていく際に参考とすることができる。