Development and Applications of an Applied General Equilibrium Model that Incorporates the Strategic Choice of Heterogeneous Firms for Foreign Market Access
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization
Principal Investigator
Oyamada Kazuhiko  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 開発研究センター 経済モデル研究グループ, 研究グループ長 (30450521)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords応用一般均衡 / 企業の異質性 / 企業の国際化戦略 / 応用一般均衡分析 / 異質な企業 / 国際化戦略
Outline of Research at the Start
「貿易関連政策の立案現場でより実用性の高い情報を提供すべく、異質な企業による国際化戦略の選択を明示的に考慮した応用一般均衡モデルを開発する」という目的を果たすため、(1)理論モデルの再定式化、(2)パラメータ推計に使う定義式の導出、(3)小規模プロトタイプの作成、(4)入手可能データとプロトタイプの整合性チェック、(5)シミュレーション実験、(6)大規模モデルへの拡張、(7)政策シミュレーションの実施の7過程に分けて作業を実施する。各作業過程の進捗にあわせて国内外の専門家達との意見交換を行い、より良いモデル構築のための糧とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to develop an AGE model, which incorporates the strategic choice among exports and two forms of FDI by heterogeneous firms to access foreign markets. As the theoretical basis, the model presented by Helpman, Melitz, and Yeaple (2004) was selected to consider the proximity-concentration trade-off. Since we had to cope with two major serious problems, the outcome remains limited to find an idea to tackle one of those. If one is going to handle in a model many production sectors that exhibit increasing-returns-to-scale technologies operating under monopolistic competition, it often is the case that calculations tend to fail to reach an equilibirum solution. While Balistreri and Rutherford (2013) have proposed an algorithm to manage this problem, it was not easy to apply the method to a model not coded in GAMS. This time, we found a way to apply the method regardless of one's choice of an application software for computation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
具体的な政策を評価対象として取り扱うことの多い数値シミュレーション分析では、政策立案現場における実用性の観点から、分析対象となる産業部門を自由に選択できるような柔軟性がシミュレーション計算に利用する「モデル」に備えられていることが求められる。本研究において開発を試みたモデルのように複数の産業部門が独占的競争の下で規模に関して収穫逓増を示す技術を使って生産を行う状況を想定した場合、数値計算が収束せず均衡解が得られないケースが頻発する。その問題への対応策を1つ提案することができた。