Development and application of a regional economic model with regional banks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Tamegawa Kenichi  山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (80409424)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地方銀行 / リレーションシップバンキング / 労働移動 / 動学的一般均衡モデル / 地域銀行 / DSGEモデル / 地域移動 / リレーションシップ・バンキングのモデル化 / リレーションシップ・バンキング / 金融政策 / 地域経済モデル / マクロ経済政策
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、まず、マクロ経済学の観点から、地方銀行を明示的に導入した地域経済モデルを構築する。そして、構築したモデルを用いて、財政・金融・成長促進政策といったマクロ経済政策が各地域の所得にどのような影響をもたらすかを明らかにする。
具体的には、地域間の異質性を考慮しながら、リレーションシップ・バンキングをモデル化し、その役割をマクロ経済学の枠組みの下で考察する。そして、マクロ経済政策が地域経済にどのような影響を与えるかを数量的に分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We first conducted a time-series analysis of monetary policy by using data for banks divided into urban and regional banks. We found that the impact of monetary base expansion on loan balances differed between urban and regional banks. We also constructed a DSGE model incorporating relationship banking. The monopoly power created by banks' monopoly over customer information resulted in underinvestment, which reduced the effectiveness of monetary policy compared to the standard model. Moreover, we constructed a model in which interregional migration is endogenized. A policy that raises attachment about the hometown reduces national output because this policy forces workers to move away from regions with higher productivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地方創生の観点からすれば、「都市」と「地方」を明示的に区別した分析が必要になってくる。この点において、本研究の社会的な意義があると考えられる。学術的には、地方銀行を意識してリレーションシップバンキングをマクロ経済モデルに取り入れたこと、また労働の移動を内生化したことは標準的なモデルの拡張という観点から意義があると考えられる。