Study on methods for identifying key sectors by the regional input-output model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TAKASE Koji  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (20350358)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords連関性指標 / 産業連関 / 主要産業 / 基盤産業 / 産業振興 / EBPM / 産業構造 / 産業連関表
Outline of Research at the Start
地域産業連関表および産業連関モデルを用い,産業部門間の連関性指標を計測し,地域経済における産業部門の類型化を行う。連関性指標には高度な計算処理を要するものがあるが,比較的簡便な方法で計算可能な伝統的な連関性指標を用いて,地域経済の主要産業を把握する方法を確立する。また,地域経済の「稼ぐ力」をもつ産業を特定するため,生産誘発だけでなく,雇用,付加価値への波及分析に応用する。特に,雇用問題について,いわゆる正規雇用・非正規雇用別の誘発の分析に応用し,地域経済の特徴を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Identifying the key sectors is one of the important issues for the regional economy. Since no industrial sector is independent within the economy, a method that considers the interdependence between sectors is preferable. For this purpose, sectors in the regional economy have been categorized according to various linkage measures proposed by the input-output analysis. Evaluation of those linkage measures has been performed from the viewpoint of their usefulness and computational load. Furthermore, a simple method for visualizing the key sectors has been proposed, that needs a relatively low computational load, and the method has been applied to analyze regional economies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域経済の主要産業の特定には,従来,計算が容易な特化係数が用いられてきた。ところが,この方法で地域経済内の産業部門間の相互依存関係を考慮することは難しい。そこで,地域産業連関モデルによる連関性指標を用い,産業部門の機能・役割・特徴を把握する方法を着想した。それらを地域経済のステークホルダーに示し,その知見を政策立案や投資計画に生かすことができる。一方,一部の連関性指標の計測に高度な計算処理能力を要する点が定量的分析の障害となりうる。その観点から,本研究では様々な連関性指標の類型化,可視化の方法を検討した。