The Mechanism of Exchange Rate and Current Account Flucturations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Yushi  滋賀大学, 経済学系, 教授 (40309737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) zhai 唯揚  富山大学, 学術研究部社会科学系, 助教 (80966333)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords経常収支 / 貿易収支 / 所得収支 / 構造VAR / 為替レートパススルー / グローバルバリュウチェーン / 時変パラメターVAR / 短期資本流入 / 株式市場連動性 / 資本流入連動性 / Glick-Rogoffモデル / 為替レート / 金融収支
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、経常収支を貿易収支と第一次所得収支に分解した上で、為替レート変動が経常収支に与える影響を明確にすることである。本研究は、貿易収支と第一次所得収支の各要素に対して、為替変動とリスク変動からの影響を重視するForbes型の分析を日本経常収支に適用する初めての研究となる。さらに、貿易収支と第一次所得収支から為替レートへの逆の因果性も考慮する三変量TVP-VAR(時変パラメターVAR)を推定する計画である。さらに、先行研究では世界全体合計に対する経常収支だけを対象としているが、本研究では相手国別経常収支分析に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have published five research papers.One of them is published in the Journal of International Money and Finance and another one is published as a book chapter in the edited research book in English. All five studies are presented in numerous research workshop and conferences in Japan and overseas.
The first study applied Glick and Rogoff (1995) model to the BRICS countries and we found that different current account mechanism work for advanced countries and developing countries. The second study applied time-varying parameter VAR model to exchange rate, import price, domestic wholesale price, and core-CPI. We found evidence that exchange rate pass-through on core-CPI is negligible. The third study investigated the decomposed current accout, i.e, trade balance and primary income balance, by 9-variable structural VAR model. We have investigated two other studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際収支調整メカニズムに関しての新しい知見を得られることが出来た。(1)先進国と発展途上国では異なる経常収支調整メカニズムが働いている。特に、生産性ショックの影響は先進国にとっては重要であるが、発展途上国にとっては影響が小さい。(2)日本においては、為替レートの影響が国内消費者物価指数に与える影響は非常に小さい。(3)しかし、それは構造ショックによって異なり、国内需要ショックが逆の影響を与えているために、総合的には小さくなっていることが示された。これらの研究結果を踏まえて、政策当局は2023年以降の金融・財政政策を運営する必要がある。