Global CGE Analysis of Free Trade Agreements and Trade War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Itakura Ken  名古屋市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (90405217)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCGE / 計算可能な一般均衡モデル / GVCs / グローバル・バリューチェーン / 貿易政策 / 貿易紛争 / 応用一般均衡 / EPA / 応用一般均衡分析 / FTA / 貿易戦争 / 自由貿易 / 貿易摩擦 / GVC
Outline of Research at the Start
自由貿易協定や経済連携協定により自由化が進展する一方で、協定脱退や新たな関税措置等による貿易摩擦の高まりや保護主義への回帰傾向がある。本研究の目的は、貿易自由化と貿易摩擦の経済効果を分析可能とするグ ローバル CGE モデルを開発し、経済連携協定と貿易摩擦の経済的な影響を複数の将来政策シナリオによる数値シミュレーションから明らからにすることである。また、分析モデルにグローバル・ バリュー・チェーン(GVCs)構造を組み込むことで、当該国家間の貿易政策が、輸出入や国内供給による各国各産業の中間財取引を通じて、他国産業に波及する経路について分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the FTAs has been increasing over the past decades, retreats from liberalizing trade have also risen, for some escalating to the U.S.'s withdrawal from TPP and to the trade war between U.S. and China. Our aim for this project was to investigate the economic effects of trade liberalization as well as trade conflict. Interlinkages of production activities across countries play an important role in affecting international trade and investment. Global value chains that capture the interlinkages were adopted in our modeling. For these objectives, we developed a recursively dynamic computable general equilibrium (CGE) model of global trade, which embodies the global value chains (GVCs) structure. We applied this model to estimate the potential economic effect of US-China trade war, and also to examine the combination effect of CPTPP and RCEP. The former was published in journal and the latter was presented at conference. We commenced to explore the sub-national effect of trade policies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は、本研究が先駆的な取り組みとしてGVCs構造を備えた逐次動学型グローバルCGEモデルを開発し、分析応用したことにある。この成果により、国際的なサプライチェーンを通じて、経済連携協定や貿易摩擦の影響が当該国から他の国へ伝播する過程をより現実に即したデータとモデルで考察することが可能となった。また日本国内への影響について、都道府県を対象に地域別分析を可能とする手法の開発に着手できた。
研究成果の社会的意義は、国際間の貿易政策が国と国内地域にどのような経済的影響を及ぼすのかを数量的に明らかにすることで、将来の見通しや政策対応に関する判断材料を提供することに資する点にある。