Project/Area Number |
19K01679
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research Institution | Tohoku Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金子 昭彦 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (10282873)
濱田 弘潤 新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (70323954)
柳原 光芳 名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (80298504)
加藤 秀弥 龍谷大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80434629)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 公共選択 / 社会保障 / 世代重複モデル / ロビー活動 / 政治制度 / 経済成長 / 租税競争 / 国際間資本移動 / 民営化 / 政治体制 / 政治経済学 / 行動政治経済学 / 行動経済学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,政治体制の違いが経済成長に与える影響について,経済成長経路上での政治体制(独裁主義から民主主義へ)の変容の在り方とその望ましさを明らかにするものである。そのため,初めの二年間において,経済成長モデルに基づく政治制度の変容の分析および政治家の振舞いに行動経済学的視点を導入した分析を行ったうえで,最終年度にこれらを統合し,より現実的な政策提案を行うことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was to analyze the characteristics of political regime on the economic growth. We have showed the impact of differences between presidential and parliamentary systems on the capital tax competition on each country. Moreover, we have been able to publish the effects of lobbying on government spending in Japan, the effects of elections on Japanese water utilities, the effects of pensions on economic growth, and the effects of pensions on the economic welfare effects of international income transfers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の目的は,政治体制の違いが経済成長に与える影響について,最新の経済理論を用いて解明し,保護主義や所得格差の拡大,財政再建といった喫緊の政策的・政治的課題に対し,実効性のある政策提言を行うための理論的枠組みを整備することである。政治体制や意思決定プロセスは,同じ資本主義諸国でも多様で異なり,さらに同じ国内でも時系列的に見て様々な歴史的変遷を遂げてきた。しかしながら,こうした政治システムの違いが,経済成長に与える影響を分析した先行研究は限られている。そこでより現実的な状況を描写したうえで経済政策の効果を理論的に明らかにすることは新たな規範を世界の研究に提供することが出来るという意義を持つ。