Theoretical and empirical analysis of well-being indicators that take into account values of choice opportunities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Norihito  東京理科大学, 教養教育研究院野田キャンパス教養部, 准教授 (00513095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉原 直毅  高知工科大学, 経済・マネジメント学群, 客員教授 (60272770)
後藤 玲子  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (70272771)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords福祉指標 / 選択機会の価値 / 非帰結主義 / 厚生経済学 / 社会選択理論
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、国内総生産に代わる豊かさの指標として、人間開発指数や多次元貧困指標などの指標が提案・活用されているが、これらの指標には個人の「選択機会」や「手続き」の価値を無視するという問題がある。本研究では、①選択機会や手続きの価値を明示的に組み入れた評価方法を理論的に検討すること、②差別と格差が深刻なインドにおける訪問面接調査から得られるデータを用いて、従来の指標と選択機会や手続きの価値を考慮に入れた豊かさの指標を比較分析すること、といった作業を行い、代表的な福利の評価方法や非帰結主義に基づいた評価方法にどのような優位性ないし欠陥が生じるのか実証的に解明し、その改善方法を模索することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project succeeds in clarifying the class of practical and acceptable social evaluation rules by axiomatic analysis, and shows that practical methods of social evaluation under the assumption of a system of axioms that seems both mathematically and normatively plausible are limited to a class of generalizations of rank-weighted utilitarianism and multi-threshold generalized sufficientarism. Furthermore, we empirically show what advantages and disadvantages may arise in the key methods of evaluating welfare that have been proposed so far (life satisfaction as happiness, health equivalent income, multidimensional poverty index, monetary index, etc.), and demonstrate that the use of life satisfaction, monetary scale, and equivalent income index may have serious problems in evaluating the living standards of the poor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで社会評価の方法論を巡ってさまざまな論争が行われてきたが、社会評価における数多の不可能性定理や、価値観の相違などを理由として、依然として一人当たりGDPや理論的に不備の残る社会評価の方法(代表的個人による厚生比較、費用便益分析)が使われ続けている。本研究はこれらの問題のある伝統的な方法論に取って代わる可能性を秘めた方法論の基礎を固めることに成功したという意味で学術のみならず社会的意義が非常に高いと言える。今後、不平等・貧困評価、国家間・国内の生活水準比較、医療経済評価、気候変動を巡る長期の政策評価などの重要な評価の問題群に応用するために更なる理論・実証的研究を進めていく予定である。