Project/Area Number |
19K01685
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research Institution | Nagoya Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Ueyama Hitoe 名古屋学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90295618)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 家計・個人 / 証券投資 / 少額投資非課税制度 / NISA / 証券市場 / 金融リテラシー / 金融コンピテンシー / つみたてNISA / 若年層 / 個人投資家 / 売却行動 / ポートフォリオ / 流動性資産 / 家計 / 資産選択 / ポートフォリオ分析 / NISA / 住宅資産 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、2014年1月からスタートした少額投資非課税制度(通称NISA)による日本人の資産選択の行動に与える政策効果を検証する。具体的には、NISA導入により、1)新規の証券投資家を増やしたのか(NISAによる新規投資家の証券市場への参入効果の検証)、2)新規の証券投資家を育てたのか(新規投資家の証券市場参入後の行動分析)、という2つの観点から詳細な実証分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the policy effects of Nippon Individual Savings Account, which began in January 2014, on the Japanese household stock holdings. The results revealed that financial literacy was slightly lower among those who started investing in securities with NISA compared to those who started investing in securities unrelated to NISA. It can be said that NISA has had the effect of encouraging entry into the stock market even among those who do not have a high level of financial literacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
NISAは「貯蓄から投資へ」をスローガンに、著しく預貯金に偏った日本人の金融資産を株式等のリスク性資産へ向けさせる制度であり、制度導入の背景には家計の資産形成の促進と成長資金の供給という意義を持つ。 従って、NISA導入により家計の資産選択の行動がどのように変化したのか、どのような家計がNISAに反応したのか(あるいはしなかったのか)を検証することは、今後の政策立案に影響を持つ研究成果と言える。