| Project/Area Number |
19K01687
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
| Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
東田 啓作 関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10302308)
村上 進亮 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (40414388)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 紛争鉱物 / ドッド・フランク法 / Gravity model / 資源の呪い / 紛争 / アフリカ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
コンゴ民主共和国およびその周辺国で採掘される一部の鉱物は、その収入が反政府武装組織の資金源となっている。本研究では、紛争鉱物の市場からの締め出しを狙ったドッド・フランク法の有効性について、同法が関連鉱物の国際貿易にどれほどの影響を与えたのかを貿易データを使って検証する(①Gravity modelによる二国間貿易量分析)。さらに、Gravity modelを補完するアプローチとして、商用データベースを用いて詳細なフローを把握し、下流の製造業やリサイクルまで含めたサプライチェーンの構造変化をネットワーク分析の手法を用いて明らかにする(②マテリアルフロー分析)。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the effectiveness of Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act by using a gravity model. We found that export from the neighboring countries of DRC to USA increased after the Act came into force, while export from DRC to USA decreased. It was also shown that export from the neighboring countries to USA and other OECD countries increased when the number of death by getting involved in conflict in DRC increased. Based on these observations, we can conclude that conflict minerals extracted in DRC have been smuggled into the neighboring countries, certified as extracted in those countries, and re-exported to USA and other OECD countries.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって、ドッド・フランク法はある程度有効に働いたと言えるが、密輸によってその効果が弱められていることが示された。法律の実効性を検証した先行研究は多数存在するが、それは、密輸などの法令不遵守の可能性を前提とした検証ではなかった。一般に、密輸のようなデータとして可視化できない現象を貿易データのような公式データを使って浮き彫りにすることは非常に困難である。本研究は、本来学術的に検証することが困難な密輸の存在の証明に限りなく迫ったという点で、高い学術的意義を持っていると言えよう。また、本研究の成果は、国際貿易に影響をもつ条約や協定をデザインする際にも役立つものであることは言うまでもない。