Urbanization and Human Capital Externalities in Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization
Principal Investigator
Hashiguchi Yoshihiro  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 開発研究センター 経済モデル研究グループ, 研究員 (40432554)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords人的資本 / 集積 / 外部経済効果 / インドネシア / 社会的収益率 / 都市化 / 外部効果 / 企業データ / 地理情報システム
Outline of Research at the Start
都市部における人的資本の蓄積はどの程度の収穫逓増効果をもつのか?教育水準の高い人材が地理的に集積すれば,相互のインタラクションから外部経済効果(スピルオーバー効果)が生まれ,社会全体で収穫逓増効果が期待できる。人的資本投資の社会的収益の大きさを知ることは,途上国の経済成長メカニズムや教育投資政策の在り方を考える上で極めて重要である。しかし,既存研究の多くは先進国を対象としたものであり,途上国での研究蓄積が少ないのが現状である。本研究は,インドネシアの企業データ,歴史資料,自然災害およびGIS(地理情報システム)データを使って,人的資本ストックの社会的な収益率の計測を試みるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Does the presence of workers with higher human capital make other workers more productive? If true, to what extent do the external benefits influence a macro economy? The externalities associated with human capital investment have received remarkable attention as a key element in explaining cross-country differences in economic development. In addition, since the degree of the externalities is related to the efficiency of public investment in education, this issue is crucial not only for academics but also for policy makers. In this study, we use Indonesian plant-level data to estimate the external benefits of human capital investment. The external benefits are identified from the relationship between plant-level total factor productivity and geographical human capital agglomeration with controlling for workers' skill levels within a plant. Our findings suggest that human capital agglomeration has a boosting effect on productivity, implying the existence of human capital externalities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人的資本投資の収穫逓増効果は,公的な教育投資の効率性にも関わる問題であるため,学術的な関心だけでなく,実際の政策立案の観点からみても重要なテーマである。これまでに多くの研究者がその効果の実証を試みてきたが,結果は一致していない。さらに,先行研究の多くは先進国を対象としたものであり,途上国における人的資本投資の外部効果に関する研究はまだ蓄積が十分ではなく,明確なエビデンスは示されていない。本研究の意義は,インドネシアの企業パネルデータや歴史資料,地理情報システムデータなどを使って,この効果の存在を検証し,その結果,人的資本の地理的集積が収穫逓増効果をもたらしていることを実証的に示した点にある。