A Study on the Development and Application of Social Welfare Evaluation Methods Reflecting Multidimensional Attributes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kazuyuki  富山大学, 学術研究部社会科学系, 教授 (60262490)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会厚生 / 複数属性に基づく厚生評価 / ローレンツ支配基準 / ローレンツ支配 / 所得分布 / 一般化ローレンツ曲線 / 複数属性 / 公共財 / 社会厚生指標 / ランキング / 地域経済
Outline of Research at the Start
人々や地域間の格差の実態を明らかにし,その社会厚生上の意味を考えることは,学術のみならず政策立案においても大きな関心事である.特に,格差の測定と評価には,所得水準はもとより教育,健康,環境といった多面的な要因が考慮されるべきである.
このような問題意識は研究者や社会で広く共有されており,複数の属性に基づき社会厚生を評価,比較するための様々な概念が提示されるとともに,その精緻化が図られてきた.
本研究は,これまで提案されてきた複数属性による社会厚生の評価基準に基づき,社会の福祉水準を評価・比較するための簡便かつ実用的な手法を開発する.さらに,開発した指標の地域経済やその応用可能性を考察する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study expands the evaluation criteria for social welfare based on multiple attributes proposed so far and developed a simple and practical method for evaluating and comparing the level of social welfare. In addition, examples of applying the developed indicators to regional and global economies were presented.
Specifically, firstly, we identified the conditions that characterize the relationship between income distribution and the voluntary supply of public goods. Secondly, we developed a method for comparing welfare by considering the weights given to each economic agent and presented an example of its application to regional economic analysis. Thirdly, we showed the extension of the sequential generalized Lorenz dominance criterion to multivariate and its application examples. Fourthly, we proposed a method for evaluating the ranking of social welfare of each country based on HDI and SDGs indicators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経済主体間の格差の実態を明らかにし,その社会厚生上の含意を考えることは,学術のみならず政策立案においても大きな関心事である.近年ではHDI(人間開発指標)のような複数属性に基づく厚生評価が注目されるとともに,SDGsのような世界全体の持続可能性を多面的に評価することの重要性も強調されている.
本研究では,これまで理論的な精緻化と拡張が図られてきた複数属性に基づく社会厚生の評価手法をさらに拡張するとともに,実際の評価方法を構築するとともに応用事例を示すことで政策形成における利用可能性を示した.