Corporate taxation and firm size: Evidence from Large-Scale Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Onji Kazuki  大阪大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (80709858)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords法人課税 / 消費税 / M&A / 企業結合 / 法人税 / マッチング / マッチング推計法 / 集積推計法 / 合併買収 / 企業行動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではビッグデータを読み解くことを通して,日本の税制がいかに企業行動を左右しているのか,政策的に有用なエビデンスを提供する.複数の企業税制の効率性と公平性を検討するが,令和元年の消費税増税が小規模企業へ与える影響も考察する.具体的には平成26年に行われた3%増税の影響を,民間大規模データを駆使した分析により,どのような非効率的な行動がどれほど発生しているのか検討.今回の増税の影響予想の資料を提供する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) One project employed the bunching estimator to examine the impacts of the Japanese value-added tax (VAT) on small enterprises using a large dataset maintained by a private credit rating company. VATs make allowance for small enterprises to ameliorate their administrative burden. We found that many Japanese enterprises clustered below the sales threshold, as observed elsewhere in the world. This suggests that some small firms are manipulating their sales to avoid becoming taxable and facing additional tax-filing costs. (2) Another project investigated the tax incentives in corporate takeovers utilizing an analytical method known as the Matching Maximum Score Estimator. Our finding suggests that one tax benefit of combining businesses is the ability to write off interest expenses by increasing borrowing capacity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究で,小規模企業がなんらかの方法を用いて売上高を抑制していることを発見したが,その理由というのが,納税事務負担の増加を避けるためだとの補佐的エビデンスを得た.消費税にインボイス制度という,納税事務負担を増加させる改正が施行される.本研究の結果から,今後,この改正により小規模企業行動の歪みが増加することが懸念される.事務負担をするための対策もとられているとはいえ,実際に度数分布の歪みが増加するかどうか,検証されるべき課題である.