Exploring the Driving Factors for Inequality and Poverty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Komamura Kohei  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (50296282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 四方 理人  関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (70526441)
渡辺 久里子  神奈川大学, 経済学部, 助教 (30733133)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords格差 / 貧困 / 家族 / 労働 / 政策 / 年金 / 貧困・格差 / 社会保障 / 家族構造 / 労働市場 / シャープレイ値 / シャプレイ値 / 所得格差 / 貧困率 / 寄与度分解
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本における所得格差と貧困率の変動要因や決定要因を明らかにするため、寄与度分解の手法等を用いて検証を行う。先行研究では、年齢や家族構成などの単一の要因でしか所得格差や貧困率の要因分解がなされておらず、複合的な要因による説明が行われてこなかった。
そこで、近年、発展しつつあるシャープレイ値を用いた寄与度分解や回帰分析をベースにした寄与度分解の手法等を用いることで、単一の要因ではなく、労働市場、家族構成の変化、政策変化の要因など様々な要因を用いた分解を行い、要因の秤量等を行う。
これにより、近年の所得格差や貧困率の動向と労働市場や家族の動向について整合的な説明を行うことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes the changes and determinants of income inequality and poverty in Japan from three perspectives: (1) changes in the labor market, (2) changes in family structure, and (3) responses to policy changes.
Regarding elderly poverty, the research clarified the impact of pension system reforms and changes in employment structure on work and income, highlighting concerns such as the increase in non-regular employment among people in their early 60s and the rising poverty rate among widowed women. The study also focused on wage disparities among young people and unmarried individuals living with parents, as well as the relationship between housing tenure type and poverty. Furthermore, empirical analyses using official statistics were conducted to examine how reforms in cash benefits—especially pension benefits—affect household income and employment behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本社会が直面する高齢化と格差拡大の中で、所得保障制度の課題を明らかにし、今後の所得保障制度・労働市場政策に貢献する知見を提供した。とくに、年金給付水準の低下や非正規雇用の増加によって生じる高齢者の貧困リスク、家族扶養の機能低下に伴う単身女性の貧困顕在化などの問題を可視化した点は重要である。
単独世帯が増加し家族機能の一層の低下が見込まれる中、所得保障による再分配機能を高めることによって格差・貧困を改善することが必要であり、本研究の成果は政策立案に対する基盤的資料としてその社会的意義は大きい。