Household income shocks and investment in children's education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Kohei  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (20587844)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords部分保険 / 所得ショック / 教育投資 / 労働供給 / 教育 / 消費 / 保険
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、家計の予期しない所得の変化、つまり所得ショックに対して親による子どもへの教育投資がどう変化するのかを明らかにすることである。現在、若年世代の経済状態の悪化や不安定化が指摘されている。子どもの年齢が低いほど教育投資の収益率が高いならば、親の経済状態の悪化や不安定化により、子どものスキル水準を低下させるだけでなく、教育投資に非効率が生じる可能性がある。本研究は所得ショックに対する教育投資の反応を推定し、保険がどの程度機能しているのかを評価する。さらに、金銭的投資と時間的投資の関係は代替的それとも補完的なのかを評価し、家計の教育投資行動の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined how households behave in response to unexpected changes in income, or income shocks. The study focused on the following areas. First, it examined the relationship between income shocks and educational investment. Educational investment can be divided into financial and time investments. The results of the model estimation revealed that financial and time investments are substitutes for each other. Second, the study examined wage shocks and labor supply behavior. The study estimated a model in which household consumption and the labor supply of spouses are determined endogenously and found that the wife's labor supply acts as insurance against a permanent wage shock to her husband.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経済状態の悪化や不安定化は、予期しない所得の変動、つまり所得ショックに直面しやすくなることを意味する。所得ショックにより、やむを得ず親が子どもに対する投資を減少したり中断したりすると、教育投資の収益率が高い機会を逸失し、教育投資が非効率なものとなってしまう。親による子どもに対する教育投資が所得ショックにどの程度反応するのかを明らかにすることは、教育投資の効率性を評価するために必要な研究課題と言える。教育投資の中断により非効率性が生じているなら、その経済厚生の損失を改善するための政策が求められよう。