A study on national health expenditures, intergenerational inequality, and individual health accounts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZATO Naomi  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60399532)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords国民医療費 / 世代間格差 / 医療貯蓄勘定
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、公的医療制度のもたらす世代間格差と、それの改善が見込める公的医療改革がもたらす個々人の医療費支出超過の確率の上昇について定量的に分析を行うことである。本研究では、実際のデータに基づき、医療費の遷移確率から個々人の医療支出超過の確率を推計する。それらの推計をもとに、世代間格差の改善と個々人の医療支出超過の確率について政策的な含意について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to analyze intergenerational inequality and the accounting of personal savings, focusing on the public health care system. Japan's public pension system has introduced macroeconomic slide, a mechanism to control pension benefit costs. On the other hand, for public health care, no measures have been introduced to curb health care costs to the same extent as public pensions. In this study, we conducted research on individual accounts for medical care, which can be expected to have an effect on controlling medical care costs. A detailed analysis of this research has been published in Japan and the World Economy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国の社会保障給付費が増加の一途をたどっているのは周知の事実である。その抑制はわが国の重要な政策課題の一つである。本研究は、世代間格差の改善や社会保障給費抑制につながることが予想される医療の個人勘定を分析するとともに、個々人の医療支出超過の確率についての分析を行った。それらの視点から公的医療改革について分析した研究は少なく学術的に意義深い。また、医療費抑制といった公的医療改革はわが国の直面する喫緊の政策課題であり、社会的にも意義深い。