Role of Information in the Job Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Okudaira Hiroko  同志社大学, ビジネス研究科, 准教授 (80550954)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords情報の非対称性 / 新卒労働市場 / 採用 / 希望退職 / レイオフ / 生産性
Outline of Research at the Start
深夜残業があるか、昇進に男女差別があるか、といった企業内の労働環境に関する情報の非対称性を解消することは、求職者だけではなく、社会全体の厚生を改善させる可能性がある。企業内情報が公開されることにより、求職者が条件の悪い企業への応募を避けるようになり、結果として、長時間残業や男女差別の深刻な企業を労働市場から淘汰することができるかもしれないからだ。本研究では、企業評価サイトに掲載される大規模な公開情報のうち信頼性の高いものを抽出してデータ化し、労働環境に関する情報の非対称性が解消されることによって、求職者の応募行動が変化したり、労働環境がどの程度まで改善されたりするのかを統計的に検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to examine how the resolution of information asymmetry regarding companies affects job seekers' application behavior and the working environment within companies. An accompanying study also investigated the impact of the timely disclosure of layoff information on corporate performance. Through analysis up to the final year, we estimated the impact of the enactment of the Act on Promotion of Women's Participation and Advancement in the Workplace and confirmed the effect of information disclosure on establishment outcomes. Currently, we are continuing the analysis as a collaboration project. Additionally, in the study examining the impact of timely disclosure information on layoffs, we have compiled our findings and presented them at several domestic and international conferences and seminars, and are currently submitting and revising our work for international peer-reviewed journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
企業内情報の非対称性が解消されることは、求職者だけでなく、労働市場にとっても重要な意味を持つと考えられる。第一に、事前に企業内情報が知られるようになると、求職者は労働環境に関して正確な知識を持つようになるので、労働者と企業のマッチングの質が高まり、必要のない早期離職が減ることが予測される。第二に、労働環境に関する情報の非対称性を解消すること自体が企業に対して労働環境を改善させるインセンティブとなる可能性がある。企業内情報の非対称性を解消することは社会厚生を改善させる可能性を秘めており、労働市場にとって重要な課題といえる。