A Study on Optimal Income Taxation with Welfare of Stigma and Rokyu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionHokusei Gakuen University (2021-2022)
Hokkaido University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Jun-ichi Itaya  北星学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20168305)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスティグマ / 生活保護 / 不正受給者 / 漏給 / 統計的差別モデル / 納税者の怒りモデル / 進化ゲーム理論 / 定常均衡 / 安定性 / Stigma / Population Dynamics / Incomplete Take-up / needy / non-needy / welfare fraud / Population Dynamics / Incomplete Take-up / 最適所得税 / 進化ゲーム
Outline of Research at the Start
マーリーズ (1971)は一定の税収を確保しながら社会厚生を最大化する最適非線形所得税理論を構築して、いかなる条件下で累進所得税制を正当化できるかを考察した。他方、生活保護の制度設計はアカデミックだけでなく実際の政策立案において税制とは別個の問題として議論されている。これに対して、本研究では、生活保護の受給にスティグマが伴う結果、漏給(生活保護を必要とする者が受給要件を満たしているにもかかわらず受給しない状態)が生じている状況下で、2つの制度を一体化して、共通の政府予算制約下で一つの社会的厚生関数の最大化して、最適所得税構造および生活保護給付水準および基準額を同時に決定するモデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two theoretical models of stigma formation in welfare are developed by applying evolutionary game theory.
(1) In the dynamic statistical discrimination model, two long-run equilibria emerged. One equilibrium was that there were no unauthorized recipients, but no eligible recipients received benefits due to stigma (complete leakers). The other equilibrium was one in which some eligible recipients received benefits, but a large number of unauthorized recipients were created. (2)The dynamic taxpayer anger model shows that the only global equilibrium with both extremes is a mixed long-term equilibrium. In both equilibria, increasing benefits reduced the number of full leavers, but increased the number of unauthorized recipients. The most desirable policy outcome was an increase in the wage rate. The most desirable policy outcome was an increase in the wage rate, since an increase in the wage rate reduced both the number of full leakers and the number of unauthorized recipients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
理論的な結論は、なるべく不正受給者および完全漏給者(資格があるのに受給しない人)を減少させるための最適な生活保護制度をデザインするための政策指針を得ることができた。しかし、統計的差別モデルを使うか、納税者の怒りモデルを使うかによって、到達可能な長期均衡点が異なる。しかし、両モデルはほぼ同じ政策的なインプリケーションを与えている。特に、賃金率の上昇が一番の望ましい政策であることが示されている。給付水準を上げることが次に望ましい。本研究から得られた政策的インプリケーションは、ある程度の一般性および普遍性があるので、現実の生活保護制度をデザインする際に適用できると考えられる。