An Empirical Study on the Effects of Consumption Tax on Household Consumption Behaviors and on Disparity among Households
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
HORI Masahiro  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (50284667)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords家計消費 / 財政再建 / 消費税 / 付加価値税 / 税の逆進性 / 恒常所得仮説 / 逆進性 / 逆進課税 / 世帯間格差 / ライフサイクル仮説 / EBPM
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、複数の統計調査の個票データを補完的に用いた実証分析やマクロデータの国際間比較分析を通じ、日本財政の基幹財源として期待されている消費税が我が国世帯間の経済格差や個別世帯の消費行動に与える影響について新たな知見を見出すことを目的としている。より具体的には、①いわゆる「逆進性」問題を始めとする消費税の再分配効果の評価、また、②消費税率の引上げが消費者行動に与える影響の評価、という2つの課題に特に焦点を当てた研究を行う。これらの分析を通じ、我が国における世帯消費行動の解明を進め、基幹財源として期待の大きい消費税の関連施策を確かな根拠に基づいて実施していくための材料を提供できるようにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to ensure that consumption tax (VAT) policy is based on sound evidence, this study conducted empirical analyses of Japan's consumption tax using several complementary individual survey data.
The results show that 1) there is a gap between economists' and the general public's perceptions of the VAT, with economists having positive attitudes toward the VAT and general consumers having negative attitudes toward the VAT, 2) this gap is influenced by the information media to which respondents are exposed, 3) the decline in the propensity to consume observed since the Abenomics period is not due to an increase in the VAT rate, and 4) the burden of the VAT has little to do with household wealth and the Japanese VAT is a neutral tax.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消費税(付加価値)は、これからの日本財政の基幹財源と期待される一方、景気に与える悪影響や逆進性への懸念から、国民の支持が得られない状況が続いている。その今日的重要性にもかかわらず、我が国では消費税施策の実証分析はあまり進んでおらず、確かな根拠に基づいた政策策定(EBPM)が行えない状況にある。本研究では、そうした問題意識の下、消費に係る経済学の標準理論である恒常所得仮説と日本の消費税を組み合わせ、学術的な理論仮説の検証にとどまらず、我が国の実際の政策運営の観点からも意義深い問い(更なる消費税活用の可否)に焦点を当てた分析を行っており、学術性とともに社会的意義も少なくない研究になっている。