Socioeconomic status and children's cognitive ability in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Movshuk Oleksandr  富山大学, 学術研究部社会科学系, 教授 (50332234)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords教育格差 / 社会経済的地位 / OECD生徒の学習到達度調査 / PISA / 国際数学・理科教育動向調査 / TIMSS / 教育制度 / 学力 / 経済的不平等 / 国際学力調査 / 子どもの学力
Outline of Research at the Start
社会経済的地位(SES)が子どもの学力に大きな影響を与えると、経済的不平等が拡大して世代間移動の停滞をもたらす危険が生じる。特に貧困家庭の子どもは、教育環境の悪化により成人時において貧困から脱却する機会を失う可能性が高くなる(貧困の連鎖)。
本研究では、2003~2015年における二つの国際学力調査を利用し、SESが子どもの学力に与える影響(SES効果)の変化を、直接効果と保護者の教育投資を通じた間接効果に分けて分析する。さらに異時点間(10歳時点と14歳時点)のSES効果を比較して、日本の教育制度が学力に対するSES効果に与える影響を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored the relationship between socioeconomic status (SES) and academic achievement and analyzed how the impact of SES on academic achievement in Japan changes over time. Using data from two international assessments, PISA and TIMSS, the study estimated the impact of SES on academic achievement in reading, math, and science at age 15 (PISA), and in math and science at ages 10 and 14 (TIMSS). The results showed that the impact of SES has been increasing since the early 2000s in both PISA and TIMSS surveys. One of the goals of compulsory education is to mitigate the academic achievement gap caused by the differences in SES. However, the results of the analysis indicate that compulsory education in Japan does not sufficiently lessen the effects of SES among 10- to 14-year-olds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には、本研究は、社会経済的格差(SES)が教育成果にどのように関連しているかについての重要なデータを提供するものである。また、SESが子どもの学力に与える影響が大きくなっていることを明らかにし、人的資本の整備や長期的な経済成長に影響を与える可能性がある。 社会的には、義務教育にもかかわらず、教育成果の不平等が深刻化していることが明らかになった。このことは、教育の機会均等という前提を覆すものであり、喫緊の社会的課題である。特に、SESに関連する格差を緩和し、社会的公平性の高い教育を促進するための効果的な介入の必要性が強調された。