Income taxation and redistribution with extensive marginal labor responses based on age and generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University (2020-2022)
Shizuoka University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Takamatsu Yoshihiro  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90454016)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords最適所得税 / 就業選択 / 年齢に基づく税制・再分配政策 / 非自発的失業 / 失業給付 / 給付付き税額控除 / 老後の資産形成 / 年齢に基づく政策 / 就業選択行動
Outline of Research at the Start
グローバル化の進展や非正規労働など雇用形態が多様化する一方,少子高齢化の進展で労働人口が減少する中で,就労可能な低所得者向けの所得課税・再分配政策を再考する必要がある。
本研究は家計の労働供給行動として就業選択行動を採用した最適所得税モデルを構築し,誘因両立的な所得再分配政策を提示するための理論的分析を行う。具体的には,①年齢や世代に基づく政策の有用性と世代ごとの再分配政策のあり方,②労働需要側と非自発的失業者を考慮した再分配政策,③不確実な人的資本投資の下での所得課税・再分配政策のあり方,の3点について考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I investigate the optimal labor income taxation with extensive labor margin and propose incentive compatible redistribution policies. This study suggests the following: (i) We consider the optimal age-dependent income taxation in a dynamic extensive margin and show that a negative participation tax should be restricted to young households. (ii) We investigate an optimal combination of labor income taxation and search-contingent unemployment benefits in a model with involuntary unemployed households. We derive optimal rules of employment tax and the search-contingent unemployment benefits and show that the optimal size of unemployment benefits is likely positive. (iii) We consider the stationary nonlinear labor income taxation in a dynamic extensive margin. The long-run consequences of household’s saving behavior and asset distribution blunt the desirability of in-work benefits policies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの多くの研究では,家計の労働供給行動として労働時間の選択モデルを用いて分析を行ってきたが,本研究では就業選択モデルを採用し,年齢に基づいた政策の有用性や動学的モデルの下での給付付き税額控除の有用性,給付付き税額控除と失業給付の有用性と役割分担について明らかにしており,その点に学術的意義がある。また,今後の就労可能な低所得者に対する所得税・再分配政策の制度設計に関して有用な判断材料を提供することができた点に社会的意義がある。