The estimation of supervisor effects, and the structural estimation of the learning model of supervisor assignment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University (2023)
University of Hyogo (2022)
Hiroshima University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Shingo  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (70445899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 都留 康  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 特任教授 (00155441)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords上司効果 / 昇任 / インセンティブ / ラーニングモデル / 店長効果 / 上司配置分析 / 昇任分析 / 人事評価 / 主観的評価 / エージェント理論 / 人事制度の経済学 / アサインメントモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
労働経済学における実証研究は、上司が部下生産性に与える効果の推定に正面から取り組んでこなかった。さらに、アサインメントモデルは、上司の配属における能力のラーニングの重要性を示唆するが、上司配属におけるラーニングモデルを構造推定した論文はまだない。この現状を打開するため、本研究は、日本有数の車販売会社の上司部下マッチパネルデータを使い以下の問に答える;(1)上司生産性はどの程度か、(2)上司の絶対的生産性はどの程度か、(3)上司効果はトレーニングから来るかそれともモチベーションから来るか、(4)上司の配属はどのように決定されているか、そして配属における店長能力のラーニングの重要性はどのくらいか。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using branch-manager linked data from a cooperative bank and a car sales bank, we investigate the source of branch performance differences. Despite the significant variation in the local conditions of branches, we found that managerial talent matters significantly. Manager effects explain about 30% of the raw variation in the branch profit per. Branch effects explain a larger share of the variations in branch profit per worker (about 60%). We did not find evidence that branch managers are rewarded for their real contributions, measured by the estimated manager effects, via salary increase. Rather, they are rewarded merely for the raw performance of their branches. Managers are rewarded, however, with improved branch assignments when they increase profit-per-worker. A one standard deviation improvement in manager effects would increase the probability of being assigned to the top quartile branches by 8.7%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上司と部下の関係は、会社組織の中で最も重要な関係である。上司は従業員のトレーニングを行い、従業員のモチベーションを高めることなどで、従業員の生産性に影響を及ぼす。しかし、労働経済学の実証分析は、もっぱら従業員の能力分布に焦点を当てており、上司生産性の推定に正面から取り組んでこなかった。もちろんCEOの生産性に関する文献は多いが、人事制度理論は、会社組織の各層における中間管理職が直属部下の生産性に影響を与えるという前提で組み立てられており、中間管理職(上司)が部下に与える影響の実証分析は喫緊の課題である。本研究は稀に見る詳細な上司部下マッチデータを用い、上司効果を詳細に検証することが出来た。