| Project/Area Number |
19K01723
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
| Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安藤 道人 立教大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10749162)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 自殺率 / 計量地方財政史 / 緊縮政策 / 拡張財政 / 財政支出 / 地方財政 / 自殺 / 道府県別パネルデータ分析 / 財政政策 / 計量財政史 / 道府県別自殺統計 / 歴史的パネルデータの分析 / 府県別自殺統計 / パネルデータ分析 / 財政再建 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
公的医療サービスや失業者の生活支援など、政府支出は人々の生活を支えている。そのような政府支出の削減が人々の健康を悪化させる可能性が、先行研究では指摘されてきた。本研究は、戦前・戦後の日本で実施された政策に注目して、政府支出の削減や財政再建が経済活動や人々の健康に与えた影響を明らかにする。本研究は、以上の分析を行うために、各種の統計の収集と整理を行う。次に、日本で行われた財政再建や歳出削減の歴史的背景を検討した上で、財政再建と歳出削減が経済や社会に与えた効果を推定する。歳出削減や財政再建という現代的論点に対して、歴史的定量的な知見を提供することを本研究は試みる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the impact of fiscal policy on suicide rates. It had three research outcomes. We collected suicide statistics and constructed the prefecture-level suicide panel dataset from 1899 to 1938. We collected statistics on the number of suicides by industry and various economic variables. Using these statistics, we examined the trends of suicide rates and disparities of suicide rates between prefectures. We studied the effect of the changes in local fiscal expenditure in prewar Japan on the suicide rate using the event study difference-in-differences. The results showed that the expansion of local fiscal expenditure in the prewar period might have lowered the suicide rate in the prefectures.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義・社会的意義は3点にまとめることができる。第1に、自殺統計の整備とその実態の分析を通じて、戦前期日本において人々が直面していた状況の一側面を明らかにした。第2に、戦前の道府県レベルのデータを用いて財政政策を分析した研究は少ないため、本研究は新たな学術的貢献をしたと考えられる。 社会的意義として、財政政策の検証に関する含意を指摘できる。マクロ財政政策の検証において、経済状況や雇用に加えて、公衆衛生政策や福祉政策の観点からのアウトカム評価や政策がアウトカムに与える影響のメカニズムを理解することの重要性を本研究は示唆している。