An Analysis of the Impact of Policy Interventions in Corporate Employment Management on the Economic Welfare of Employees with Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2022)
Japan Women's University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Hara Hiromi  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任准教授 (50605970)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords女性労働 / 働く母親 / 男女の経済格差 / 公共職業訓練 / 訓練効果 / 政策評価 / 子どものいる労働者 / 育児と仕事の両立 / 女性労働者 / 両立支援政策 / チャイルドペナルティ / 仕事と育児の両立 / 生活時間 / 職業訓練 / チャイルド・ペナルティ / 離職・転職 / 労働経済学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、次世代育成支援対策推進法(次世代法)を取り上げ、企業の雇用管理への政府の直接介入が子どものいる労働者の経済厚生を改善するかを検証し、このようなタイプの法律が”child penalty”(子育てに起因する労働市場における不利益)を軽減する効果があるのかを明らかにする。さらに、次世代法を順守した場合に企業に与えられる政府認証が企業業績の改善に寄与するのかも検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the policy effects of the Law for Measures to Support the Development of the Next Generation ("Jisedai-hou"), which went into effect in 2005, and also analyses the effects of public training for displaced workers, which helps displaced workers reenter the labor market, as part of this study, as it is known that female workers often leave their jobs after childbirth.
The first analysis shows that the enforcement of the Act promoted the use of HR systems to support the continued employment of workers with children and positively affected the employment status of working mothers. Regarding the second analysis, the comprehensive analysis results, including employment, income, and the probability of full-time employment, show that it has significant positive effects, and the effect on women is more significant than that on men.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どものいる労働者の経済厚生の改善につながる手段を明らかにすることは、国際的にみても政策的・学術的関心が高い。日本に関しては、育児休業の拡充や保育サービスの充実等の労働供給サイドへの政策介入の効果の検証は行われていたが、労働需要サイドへの政策介入の効果検証は不十分であったため、これを行い、効果を明らかにした点に本研究の意義がある。また、公共職業訓練の効果に関する研究も、日本に関して因果識別を行った初めての研究であり、学術雑誌に査読を経て掲載されたことからも、学術的にも社会的にも意義があると考える。