Empirical analysis of local government strategic behavior considering the central government, policy target reaction, and incrementalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Sugahara Kota  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90367946)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords戦略的行動 / 機会主義的行動 / 漸増主義的行動 / 地方交付税 / 水道事業 / 再分配パラドクス / 費用最小化行動 / 転位効果 / 基準財政需要 / 地域間参照行動 / 確率フロンティア分析 / ソフトな予算制約 / 因果関係分析 / 転移効果 / 財政競争 / 漸増主義 / 構造方程式推定
Outline of Research at the Start
1993年の「地方分権の推進に関する決議」を皮切りに,日本での地方分権改革は20年以上続けられてきた。地方分権化による地方政府の裁量性の向上は,一方で住民ニーズに合った行政サービス供給を可能にすることで社会厚生を高めると考えられてきた。しかしながら他方で,国-地方という垂直関係,地方間という水平関係において,裁量を得た地方政府が戦略的な行動を取ることによって,地方分権化がかえって社会厚生を低めるといった弊害も幾多の理論的研究によって指摘されてきた。
本研究は,既存研究では用いられていない分析アプローチを取り入れ,新たな視点から日本の地方自治体は戦略的な行動を取っているのかどうかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One negative aspect of the increased discretion of local government due to decentralization is that the strategic behavior of local government lowers social welfare. Therefore, this research project examined the opportunism-based behavior of local governments and the interaction among local governments in Japan, using an analytical method different from previous studies. The analysis focusing on the behavior of prefectures revealed that Japan's local allocation tax system is not an environment conducive to the opportunism-based behavior of local governments, while local governments formulate their budgets in an incrementalist manner. The analysis of municipal water utilities revealed that the cross-referencing behavior of service providers leads to low price parity, that service providers with a high degree of public ownership have high cost inefficiency, and that service size and geographical conditions hinder cost minimization behavior of service providers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パネル自己回帰モデルによって予算制約のソフト化問題の先行研究において前提とされてきた因果関係を再検証する手法、およびダイナミックパネル分析によって機会主義的行動と漸増主義的行動を識別する手法といった、地方自治体の戦略的行動の研究における新たな分析手法の提示は、本研究課題の学術的貢献である。また、先行研究では着目されていなかった漸増主義的行動という非効率要因の存在や、単一財生産モデルに基づいた一次近似的な形での水道事業の考察を通じて事業収支の悪化要因を明らかにしたことは、地方財政の持続可能性を議論するにあたって地方自治体の戦略的行動の有無を考慮する必要性を明示したという社会的意義がある。