Project/Area Number |
19K01729
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University (2023) National Institute of Population and Social Security Research (2019-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
若林 緑 東北大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60364022)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 家計パネルデータ / 消費平準化 / 東日本大震災 / 時間割引率 / 家庭内資源再配分 / 貯蓄 / 社会保障 / 時間割引 / 家族経済学 / 応用計量経済学 / 時間選好 / 選好の安定性 / 年齢 / 退職消費 / ライフサイクルモデル / 高齢者 / 行動経済学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
標準的なライフサイクルモデルでは退職のような所得の予期される変化に対して消費は平準化するはずであるが、多くの実証研究は、退職時に消費は下落していることを示している(退職消費パズル)。この理由を日本の長期家計パネルを使って明らかにする。 ①仕事に関連した支出や外食費の減少、余暇時間との代替、予期せぬショック(失業や健康の悪化)、流動性制約など標準的なライフサイクルモデルで説明可能な要因を検証するとともに貯蓄や負債の面からアプローチする② 近視眼的損失回避や双曲割引、符号効果など行動経済学的な要因の検証を行う③ ライフサイクルモデルと行動経済学モデルの統合・発展を狙う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to unravel the "retirement consumption puzzle," the decline in consumption observed at retirement, and was tested using long-term household panel data from Japan. In addition to factors that can be explained by life-cycle models, behavioral economic factors were also analyzed. In addition, a natural experiment using the Great East Japan Earthquake revealed the impact of economic disadvantage on marital relationships and the redistribution of resources within households. This study advances the integration of life-cycle and behavioral economic models and provides new theoretical predictions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、退職時に消費が減少する「退職消費パズル」の理由を明らかにすることを目的としている。標準的なライフサイクルモデルと行動経済学モデルを統合し、日本の長期家計パネルデータを用いて分析を行った。結果として、仕事に関連する支出の減少や予期せぬショックなど、多岐にわたる要因が退職後の消費低下に影響を及ぼしていることが確認された。この研究は、高齢者の生活水準の変化を理解し、将来の政策策定に貢献する学術的・社会的な意義が大きい。