The Determinants of Banks' Capital Structure in A Dollarized Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2020-2023)
Hitotsubashi University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Okuda Hidenobu  帝京大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00233461)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカンボジア / 商業銀行 / 資本構成 / COVIT19 / 危機対応政策 / ドル化 / 銀行業 / 市場競争度 / ドル化と金融発展 / ドル化と銀行の資本構成 / ドル化と銀行市場の競争度 / 銀行の資本構成 / 銀行の費用効率性 / 銀行市場の競争度 / 競争度 / 銀行
Outline of Research at the Start
ドル化が進んだカンボジアでは、銀行部門の総資産残高と総負債残高の90%以上がドル建てとなっている。このため、中央銀行は、最後の貸手機能を果たせず、民間銀行は著しく高い流動性資産の保有比率と自己資本比率を維持している。このことがカンボジア銀行業の費用効率性を低下させ、市場競争度にも影響を与えている。
しかしながら、カンボジアの銀行の資本構成決定に関する計量分析は皆無である。本研究は、先進諸国で利用されている銀行分析手法を用いて、カンボジアの銀行業の資本構成の決定要因の解明を試みる。更に、その結果を踏まえて、中央銀行の最後の貸手機能の欠如に対応するための政策立案上の問題点についても検討を進めたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted a regression analysis of the capital-to-asset ratio using annual balance panel data from 2011 to 2022 for 12 major commercial banks in Cambodia. According to the analysis results, significant changes were observed in the capital structure of the Cambodian banking sector before and after the outbreak of the pandemic in 2020.
Before 2019, banks aiming for aggressive business expansion tended to underestimate management risks, and there were serious problems with microprudential policies. From 2020 onwards, corporate finance theory has become more applicable to banks' capital structures, and it has been observed that each bank has increased its awareness of risk and changed its management to emphasize management risk. This change deserves recognition as a success story in banking administration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、2011年から2021年まで拡張し、バランスパネルデータの利用可能な主要商業銀行12行のデータを利用し、カンボジア商業銀行の資本総資産比率の回帰分析を行った。推計結果によれば、2019年までの期間において、(1)カンボジア商業銀行の資本構成には企業金融理論の仮説が当てはまる部分もあるが、(2)積極的な経営拡大を目指す銀行は経営リスクを低く評価している傾向が観察された。
この結果は、ドル化した銀行市場を持つ途上国の金融当局にとって、危機時の銀行経営の安定性を維持できた成功例であり、他の類似経済にとって有効な示唆を与えるものと言える。